Privacy policy

Here at Lexedio, we are passionate about protecting your privacy. We keep our collecting and processing activities to a minimum and are always looking for ways to promote privacy rights and literacy.

Personal data is subject to the legal safeguards set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

This privacy statement explains how we process any personal information that you provide to us when you engage with us electronically or in person.

Who we are

Lexedio Ltd is a learning experience design studio, providing online training, consultancy, and coaching. We are registered as a private limited company in Scotland – Company number: SC611747.

We registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller on 18th Feb 2020 ref: ZA673624 

Our registered office is 98 Anderson Crescent, Forres, IV36 1NE. Our main website address is: https://www.lexedio.com. We are also responsible for https://www.newliteraciesproject.uk/

How we handle and protect your data

If you contact us by email or direct message, we will collect your name, email address and any other information you choose to provide us.

All emails are received and sent through ProtonMail, where they are secured automatically with end-to-end encryption and zero-access encryption. stored on servers located in Switzerland.

All of our business documents are stored with Tresorit, a cloud service with servers located in highly secure Microsoft Azure data centres in Ireland and the Netherlands. It also has built-in end-to-end encryption. Tresorit does not have access to our encryption keys, or the personal data encrypted in our files.

If you contact us by phone, letter, or social media, we may need to keep a record of our communication with you to support and enhance business operations. 

We sometimes retain contact information about individuals and organisations that we have gathered from business cards, events, and networking opportunities, with future collaboration or other mutual benefits in mind.

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless we are legally required to do so or as described in this policy. 

Our website, including the learning management system and any sub sites, are hosted via Reclaim Hosting on Digital Ocean servers, which are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. Please read Reclaim Hosting data processing agreement and Digital Ocean data processing agreement for more information.

Lexedio.com may use analytics software Matomo to analyse traffic. It is free, self hosted and open source, with a strong privacy protection ethos. We configure Matomo to automatically anonymise data. For further information about our website, including cookies, please see the website functionality section at the bottom of our privacy page.

If you subscribe to email updates or newsletters, these services will be facilitated by Sendinblue. The hosting servers on which SendinBlue processes and stores its databases are all located within the European Union, on their own servers, on Google Cloud or on AWS. Learn more about Sendinblue GDPR compliance.

If you engage with us on a project, you will be provided with an additional privacy statement to clarify any project-specific considerations not otherwise covered in this policy.

If we are legally obliged to disclose your information, we will inform you and, if legally permissible, we will make it clear whether any information we request is also necessary for compliance.

We regularly assess the likely risk to individuals as a result of a breach. In the event of a breach we will notify the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, even if we do not have all the details yet.

How long we retain your data

Our data retention policy is guided by legal requirements and personal information is not held for longer than necessary, unless you have otherwise agreed for this information to be maintained.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Forum posts may be removed or anonymised upon request or after a period of time.

If you privately message Lexedio business profiles on social media, we will delete those messages after a year. If we have need to retain any information from the message, we will keep this to a minimum and remove personally identifying information wherever possible. However, your messages may be retained indefinitely by the social media platform, and likely will be if you have not deleted them as author. If you post content publicly, will usually be able to delete content yourself. If for any reason, you are unable to do so or have any concerns, please get in touch and we’ll do whatever we can to help. 

What rights you have over your data

You have a legal right to access the personal data we hold about you, and some related information. You can object to our use of your personal data at any time. 

If you have an account on our website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like to know more about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, or wish to make a complaint, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Contact us

We are keen to do everything we can to protect your privacy and update any information we hold about you as required. Please get in touch with Liz Hudson via email at hello@lexedio.com or call us on 07471 833789 if you have any questions or concerns about your personal data or our privacy practices. 

Additional information

This policy was last updated on 22nd September 2020.

Website functionality

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent using the Privacy and Cookies Policy tab at the bottom of the page.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, and providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website does not display external advertisements. However, information stored in some cookies may be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

This website uses analytics software Matomo to analyse traffic on our website. Matomo is free, self hosted and open source, with a strong privacy protection ethos. We have configured Matomo to automatically anonymise data.

The Lexedio.com website is built with WordPress with a LearnDash learning management system, hosted by Reclaim Hosting.

View Reclaim Hosting data processing agreement.

We choose our partners carefully to ensure that protecting your personal data is as important to them as it is to us. If you have any concerns, please contact us at hello@lexedio.com and we should be glad to assist.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites may behave in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you use our contact forms, we will collect your name and email address, plus any information you choose to include in the comment box. This information will only be used for the purposes of responding to your enquiry. Messages are sent to our encrypted email service provided by ProtonMail.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Scroll to Top

Pedagogy

Pedagogy is generally defined as the art, science and craft of teaching. The first pedagogues were Greek slaves who were responsible for caring for and instructing their masters’ children. In fact, the Greek origin of the word means ‘to lead the child’.

So, pedagogy may also be considered to be about nurture and pastoral care, as well as teaching. Despite the reference to children, the term is used fairly comfortably in adult education contexts. However, andragogy, which translates as ‘to lead the man’, may be used to refer specifically to the teaching of adults.

A number of related and derivative terms may be used to define particular fields of pedagogical interest, including digital pedagogycritical pedagogy, and heutagogy.